h1

Let your YES be your YES, dammit.

28 October , 2014

image

image

image

The school contacted me to ask if I would mind a magazine comming in to interview the children about their views on Christmas. Nope, I don’t mind at all really. Nicola was BEYOND excited about the possibility of being in a magazine – she’s especially thrilled that it will be in ALL the shops, even in the local mall – haha!

So this is the outfit she decided on for magazine day.

image

And this is what she looked like later that day after the assholes didn’t pitch up for the appointment.

The apparently phoned to say they were coming in on the Friday instead. Only one problem – we had a dentist appointment scheduled for the Friday so Nicola would now miss it. Heartbroken is not even the word I tell you!

I’ve growled at the teacher about this and how unprofessional I find it, so now they are apparently coming back this week for the children they missed last week. I’m not even going to say anything, just in case they decide to cancel again. Grrr…

image

This is my super brave little girl, getting her first filling. She was awesome, and it went MUCH better than I was anticipating thank goodness! All she wanted was for me to hold her hand and stay with her, poor baby.

The dentist says that she is again well ahead of the curve on the teeth front. She’s apparently got a few teeth in the back already which are only supposed to make their appearance at 8 or 9! I’m not surpised, at all, she has always been quick in the chomper department.

My own visit to the dentist was awful. I needed no major work to be done thankfully, but the scaling and polishing was quite an experience with Nicola in the room. First off she jumped on top of me to see what the dentist was up to in there. That bit was still sort of okay, even though I then had three heads looking into my mouth (dentist, assistant and Nicola). The problem was that she was so into it, that neither the dentist nor his assistant could see what they were doing, so I got stibbed in the gums many times, and one of them was hosing down and the other one had the sucker – and the two were nowhere near each other so I was also trying very hard not to drown! And I couldn’t say anything because I had a mouth full of tools, haha…as in not haha. I was laughing…and crying…and wondering how the hell to put a stop to all of this and still get my teeth polished.

Eventually I used some vigorous hand waving to indicate that I needed a break. I gave Nicola a stern talking to about sitting still or moving to a chair and swallowed properly a couple of times before we continued. Then the pink terrorist decided that she would use my legs as a slide (captive audience is captive afterall). I let this go on for a few minutes but got stabbed in the gums a few times again. Second round of vigorous hand movements, uitkak-parade for Nicola and back to business.

Our dentist is Chinese, and doesn’t understand Afrikaans at all, but he got the gist of it and after he whispered something to the assistant she phoned someone to come and play with Nicola for the rest of my appointment. ;-)

Still, it all went much better than I thought it would – so all good I guess.

image

Nicola loves the fact that all the shops are already well into their Christmas marketing campains spirit. She especially loves grocery runs, because she gets to pick a Santa shaped chocolate if she behaves.

We go shopping as fairies often, our local Checkers is very used to this kind of thing already.

image

Neighbours have put up an owl house that we have a great view of from our room. I hope an owl or two decides to move in there – how awesome would that be?!

image

Just some cuteness…actually I have a brilliant video clip of Nicola singing a song she made up. Wow, she really belts it out too! Haha. I can easily see her on a stage someday, this little performer of mine.

image

Look at the pretty flowers I got from T & J on Sunday. :-)

Love, love, love them! We had a great Sunday lunch at our place. The weather almost unraveled all my plans but we made it work. If it didn’t stop raining it would have been a completely different story though.

We tried out a new recipe for a baked chocolate pudding. I think it came our lovely, not too sweet, just right…however I did notice that I probably have to get some more oven dishes. I ended up baking the pud in a flat bottomed no-stick wok! :lol:

I McGuyvered the hell out of that pudding. :-D

image

Just a pretty sunrise yesterday. :-)

Ps! The studying people have really pissed me off today. They phoned to let me know that they’re bumping my training from December to February. Well that was the third call. The first one they tried to bump it to another week in December…which doesn’t work for me. The second call was to say no problem, stay in the first week of December. And the third call was to tell me, nope, moving to February now…but we don’t know which week (does it really matter I wonder, since they keep rescheduling anyway), and to offer me money as compensation for the inconvenience (well, they have to offer the money to secret place I told them – that’s who’s paying for this).

I’m really annoyed, as you can tell. Can no one just bloody stick to whatever they arranged. No respect for other people’s time, that’s the root of this problem. And when you do something like that, don’t be so surprised when I get “grumpy” about it. You’re the asshole in this situation dear, not me. Grrr…

As always, I am determined to find a silver lining – so I am taking this as an additional two months to prepare for my exams. Thank you universe, I guess. It’s still in time for the April increase month, so in the grand scheme of things it’s probably not going to rock my world one way or another. *shrug*

Fuuuuuuuuu-uuuuck. GRrrr!

Anyway, moving on swiftly.

h1

Q & A – answers that are too long for the comments section

22 October , 2014

The original questions can be found here

Nicola and the baby

So cat asked how Nicola is taking the news of cousin-in-the-making, and for the most part she is doing really well with it and is very excited. She wants to know first of all if the baby will have hair, she’s predicted that it will be a boy, and she’s suggested naming him Willie – which was instantly vetoed. Currently cousin-to-be is known as Marshmallow. Nicola has volunteered her baby bed for Marshy, and loves sending “stickers” (Whatsapp pictures) to Auntie Karen and Marshy.

There’s a bit of her that is apprehensive about the new arrival too, which I suppose is natural. I’ve made a point of explaining that this particular baby will have the same Oupa and Ouma as she does. This will be the first cousin that she has to share grandparents with, so I don’t want it to come as a shock later on.

I remember all too well at more or less the same age there was a big whoop for me. We lived far off in Cape Town for a few years, and even though I got to see my grandmother and my uncles and aunts and cousins, I never got to see them all together. When we moved back up, one of my cousins called MY grandmother Ouma and all hell broke loose! He wouldn’t take it back, so I jumped on him and tried to beat it out of him. My grandmother had quite a laugh when she pulled us off each other and explained that she was EVERYBODY’s Ouma. I was not impressed and felt a bit cheated by the whole event really…it took some getting used to. Now it’s all good obviously, but at that age the sharing of an Ouma did not appeal to me in the least!

Haha, anyway – you can imagine why I might think this was an important thing to explain to Nicola well in advance? ;-)

The other day, out of the blue, she worriedly asked my mom, “Ouma, as Tannie Karen en Oom Riaan se baba kom, gaan ek nie meer jou sterretjie wees nie?” Of course my mom rushed to reassure her that she will always be her special star and that she will love her, and that she’s not being replaced. Then Nicola said that the baby can use her cot to sleep in…but only until he’s four (her age) – and then he’ll have to give it back because he’ll be too big for it obviously (You can probably guess how the conversation went when I explained to her that she had to give the baby the bed now – it’s not actually Nicola’s cot to begin with, it’s a family heirloom that’s had quite a few generations of babies in it already – plus she has never actually slept in it!). Haha! My mom asked her what if he has a younger brother or sister than still needs it? She said that nobody has said anything to her about a brother (looking a bit unimpressed).

All discussions baby has obviously also sparked a lot of renewed curiosity in her dad, her half brother, babies in general, her own birth and so on. I have had my C-section scar extensively investigated on more than one occasion (kind of makes me glad she didn’t pop out in the more traditional way). Some of the conversations have been hilarious…some have been pretty challenging or uncomfortable. It’s all good though, lots of growth happening here.

The famous peppermint crisp tart incident

As promised, bulldog, here is the full story on why my mom does not make peppermint crisp tart anymore. ;-) I was pretty sure I blogged this on a previous occasion, but apparently I haven’t, because I just can’t find it anywhere.

My mother, who has always been a force to be reckoned with in the kitchen, always used to keep a few bars of peppermint crisp chocolates in the fridge. As kids we KNEW that these were NOT to be touched, because she kept them there specifically to make peppermint crisp tarts.

By the way, my parents are celebrating their 38th wedding anniversary tomorrow – how cool is that?!

This incident took place when they were celebrating their 26th anniversary. I specifically remember the 26 years! being thrown around in the heat of the argument (along the lines of I’ve been making this for 26 years and NOW you tell me?!), so that makes it easy to place it. ;-)

Anyway…as I said, at roughly 26 years into their marriage, my dad at some point decided to admit that he really didn’t enjoy peppermint crisp tart, and my mom who had been making it for him as a treat fairly regularly up to that point was understandably shocked! It was not pretty, hahaha! I think the biggest thing on her part was that he had endured it for so long without saying a word, and here she was thinking she was doing something nice for him. OUTRAGE I tell you!

The only person, whom my mom will make a peppermint crisp tart for now, is my uncle – he has taken the every opportunity to tell my dad on numerous occasions that they now all have to suffer without it, just because my dad doesn’t like it. It’s a bit of a running family joke to give my dad grief about peppermint crisp tarts! Sometimes my mom will make a HUGE one just for my uncle (who is diabetic and really probably shouldn’t have it either), but it’s the one dessert that does not get served in my parents’ house anymore.

Anyhoo, as you can see they’ve manage to keep it together for another 12 years without the help of peppermint crisp tarts – so it’s all good.

We laughed ourselves silly though when a couple of years after the tart incident, cous-cous started featuring in our dinners (that was mostly my fault because I loved the fact that it could be ready in 5 minutes). The second time I made it, my dad politely said, “Before I get myself into trouble again, I would just like to point out that I don’t like cous-cous.”

That doesn’t get served there now either. ;-)

h1

The long and mostly short of the last week…

21 October , 2014

image

We’d been plotting a special surprise for one of the secret agents in our team…and then he happened to have a birthday, so it was as good an excuse as any. ;-)

He obviously didn’t see it coming which is why I approached the gift like it might be pandora’s box haha!

image

Reading the card…

image

He’s rather well known for this phrase, it also happens to annoy the hell out of someone who annoys the hell out of me. ;-) Win-win!

image

Nicola, gardening with a golf club…as you do.

image

Pop of colour!

The gate had to be upgraded over the weekend (Thanks Dad!), because Polka accidentally realised she could jump through the middle panel.

image

Yay! Something we planted that wasn’t ripped out.

image

Super moody skies…

image

Do you see that ray of light? I’d like to think someone took that as a message.

image

Very pretty rainbow. You can’t see it on the photo clearly, but it was one of those where you could actually see all 7 colours.

image

Polka loves roadtrips!

image

How odd was that sand storm?! Not the best photo out there, but this is what it looked like from our place.

image

This is what it looked like from Bloemfontein. Thanks random internet person, whose photo I pinched. ;-)

image

Very bestest cuddle buddies in the mornings.

image

Nicola just being super cute as always.

image

Summer round here means lots of ice cream.

image

And we enjoy every last bit… :-)

image

Snooze piccie. Once those eyes open there’s no more peace and or quiet for the rest of the day.

image

Baking chocolate cake with Ouma.

image

Quality check…

image

Who says you can’t lick your elbow?

image

Finally! The big reveal. We’ve been sitting on this big news for almost 10 weeks!

I am very excited to be an aunt. :-)

image

If we’re writing on balloons, Nicola wants in on the action.

image

Showing off her new sparkly pink bag to her friends. Everyone wants one! (Thanks Ouma!).

image

Nicola picked a mint for the kitchen. It really is great to have a garden. :-)

Studying is going well…but on and on…
Work is full of cloak and dagger games…but mostly okay, and almost always interesting!
We are off to the dentist on Friday…it’s not going to be as peaceful as the last visit because it looks like Nicola has a cavity…
So very very broke…how the hell is there still a week left of this month till we get to payday?!

h1

Another week…oh boy, these are going by so fast now!

13 October , 2014

Seriously. Where the hell is time going? Whoosh! All gone.

image

We had a bit of drama in the week. You see, sometimes my mom will fetch Nicola for me from school, especially on a Wednesday or a Friday when we have dinner with them. It takes a bit of time to get Nicola, get Polka, and then head over – so it really helps a lot if I only have to pick up Polka.

This week Nicola decided that she wanted Oupa to come and fetch her…only one problem, Oupa was presenting training all day out of town on Wednesday and said he couldn’t make it.

Nicola was inconsolable, and somehow got from that Oupa didn’t want to come and pick her up, instead of Oupa wanted to but just couldn’t. There was sobbing of the first degree until I managed to distract her with roasting marshmallows over a candle in the kitchen. Even so, she still wasn’t over it – just a bit calmer. I gave it my best shot, but she just could not be reasoned with on this. She made it quite clear that her little heart was BROKEN.

Thank goodness Oupa managed to wrap up the training a bit earlier than expected and picked her up after all! Isn’t he just a hero? I know Nicola and I thought so for sure. :-) 

image

I wasn’t actually trying to catch the brooding face – I wanted to show her the colour of her eyes. She reckons they’re yellow. ;-)

image

This was what we looked at from the smoking balcony last week. Second fire in that street for the week! It got fairly big at one stage before the fire brigade rocked up to snuff it out – I hope no one got hurt, but I’m assuming the best since I didn’t hear anything on the news.

image

Cramer’s coffee run with the team on Friday. I have pics of the team, obviously, but I’m not posting those. ;-)

image

Amaryllis blooming in my parents’ garden. I was going to link it to Wikipedia, but theirs don’t look like these at all, but I’m still pretty sure that’s what this is. We’ve called it the Amerillo for the better part of 20 years, so it might be a bit awkward if it turns out to be something else all of a sudden.

image

And again at my parents’ house – these lovely Pin Cushion Proteas. They eventually turn into a shrub, but at the moment this one looks more like a ground cover. A very pretty ground cover.

image

image

image

At a family birthday party over the weekend. These three made turns to be on top, and generally got on like a house on fire. Nicola was laughing so much that quite a few people joined in, it was just so contagious and joyful. :-)

image

Who’s a pretty bird? ;-)

image

My cuzz Melanie, one of the three birthday peeps.

image

With her parents. My uncle was also celebrating his birthday – I somehow managed to not take a photo of the third birthday pal.

image

Melaans and I.

image

image

image

image

Nicola sure loves helping out when I water the garden. Well, she does some interesting dance moves…I think she’s impersonating a sprayer or a fire-fighter. ;-) It’s a hoot when she gets completely tangled in the hose from clowning around.

It’s fun to watch…if you don’t mind getting wet and having to change outfits after. She certainly doesn’t mind! I think I need to show her how to operate the washing machine and see if that helps her mind just a bit more?

image

Casting a beady eye on Oupa’s potjie yesterday. Yum!

image

The  family chilling outside – getting HUNGRY. Potjie can’t be rushed.

image

The BIG sulk after I said she couldn’t swim because she was already getting sick. I did eventually second guess myself on this one and let it be, but with the understanding that I wanted no lip when we worked our way through the coughs, colds and flu meds that night.

Seriously, is there anything more sucky than NOT ebing able to swim on a day perfect for it. Especially when cousins are visiting and everyone is set to be having fun in the pool? No…there isn’t.

That’s why I’ll put up with the Vicks, Mucospect and Panado this week. It’s okay. The fun we had was worth it, I guess.

image

How cute is that?! :-D

Yip, I’m glad I let her have her fun.

image

Starting a band, baby…starting a band.

image

After swimming everybody settled down for some cartoons and lollipops – what’s not to like? :-)

PS! Studying, still going on and on and on…

PPS! Secret place – absolute chaos at times. I had to escalate an urgent matter on Thursday and got the most insane/inane response back. I felt like I could have a bit of a cry behind my desk about that one…but in the end, after deleting very wordy, strong worded-wordy replies obviously – three of them – I decided to just reply back with something along the lines of “No”. *sigh* I’m in SMH-ville. You know, when a building is on fire – some people will still question the need for an evacuation. My mail had nothing to do with fires or buildings, but you get the idea. I’m also not in the habit of escalating things just for the sake of keeping people’s inboxes well stocked with crisises. When I say it’s serious…you better bloody believe it.

PPPS! I am STRESSING out over a great many things at the moment. So. Many. Things. I have to remind myself to calm the fuck down and take one day at a time. Double bag my brown paper breathing bag if I have to, and just get on with it. Just think, by January next year I’m going to look back at how stressed I was and think to myself, “Haha, that was silly. Now THIS is real stress!”

PPPPS! Can everybody stop posting to fb how many stupid days are left until Christmas. I can read a calendar as good as the next person and I haven’t done any shopping yet. You are not helping my stress levels at all. Grrr…

PPPPPS! I also haven’t booked a bloody thing for Nicola’s birthday party yet. I’m thinking I’m going to scale this gala of hers down a little bit. Maybe. Or maybe not. I don’t know yet. Which is why I haven’t booked anything yet. I will draw a line in the sand for myself by the end of this month one way or another.

PPPPPPS! How the hell do you get through a year with your three or four weeks leave once your baby hits the formal schooling environment?! I am literally going to use up ALL leave over December/January (as I always do), but then there’s more needed in March/April again. What the hell am I going to do then?! What do the rest of you do?

h1

Living in interesting times

6 October , 2014

Caught this driving in to work one morning – I’m more a close ups of leaves and gazillion photos of my loved ones type of photo taker, but it was pretty with the clouds and the light and the sky line the way it was. This stretch of road is what I like to think of as the final gauntlet of taxis before I get to the office. Drive it, and you will constantly be amazed and how very little people are bothered by the K53 or general rules of common sense and personal safety.

I guess you could say it makes you grateful to be alive in a way… ;-)

image

Cloud gazing…

image

Gazed clouds from previous photo. Nicola of course thinks it’s hilarious that you can see a cloud burst if you look in the right spot.

image

If you’re my fb buddy, you may have seen this already. Polka went for a parlour visit on Saturday. This is what the parlour calls a cowboy cut. I thought it was a schnauzer cut, but to clear up confusion I showed the manager a photo of more or less what I had in mind and this is what we ended up with. Too cute!

Oh, I have to tell you this: Nicola has picked up some Sotho at school, and when she moans at Polka for chewing something this is her language of choice. I don’t think Polka understands, although she might pick up on the sentiment expressed. I know I don’t understand most of it, but I do pick up a word here and there. She let rip with something-something, wena. I get the wena bit…means you. so I asked her what she was saying. She reckons she was telling Polka to stop. That’s not what I suspected she was saying, so I asked my dad to translate (he is somewhat fluent in it). It really meant I am going to hit you, which I guess implies the stop command – hahaha! The origin of this phrase appears to be one of the Teaching assistants at school, who didn’t realise she was giving Sotho lessons too – but who does now. ;-)

She’s definitely got an ear for languages, this pink terrorist. Sunday night when we said goodbye to my folks, she wished my dad ” Bonsoir!”

image

Nicola wants in on the photo op.

image

Ouma bought Nicola this skirt and she LOVES it! Of course when you wear something like this, you have to dance everywhere you go. ;-)

image

Pensive in pink…

image

We managed to work in a couple of quality naps over the weekend. We are all so very tired. Must be this time of the year, right?

image

We were robbed (or surprise landscaped if you want to be polite) over the weekend.

Whilst we were out and about on Saturday the land-people came in unanounced and ripped out half the plants in the garden, including some new mini agapanthus plants I got as a gift from my dad a week ago. In their wake they left a few bunches of wild irises – which I loathe. There used to be two giant lavender bushes, three rose bushes and my agapanthus plants here. Grrr…

I threw a hissy fit of note Sunday morning after someone sent me a message to water the new plants. Calling me uninpressed would be the understatement of the year! My contract clearly stipulates that the flower beds are my problem intil I move out, which I pointed out…and you know, a phone call before would also have gone down a treat. The best was Sunday morning when one of the culprits came over, sort of expecting a thank you I gather. Yeah well, that didn’t go exactly as planned, ha! I would be very surprised if any surprise landscapers popped in again until we move.

I feel so angry and violated – a.k.a spitting mad  about this. I believe the time has definitely come for me to own instead of rent, once this contract is up.

Nicola is also very upset, and she wants me to set a trap to catch the plant thief – once we catch this scallywag she wants me to call the police. Also anything that can’t be found in the house, like a doll that was dragged under the bed for Polka chewing for instance, is now attributed to thrieves by Nicola. “Mom, I can’t fid my…(whatever). Do you think someone came in and stole it while we were gone?”

image

It’s the season of Thunderstorms! Whoo-hoo! My favourite kind. This prediction/forecast was a bit premature though. At the time when I took it there was not even a wisp of a cloud in sight anywhere – but I like their enthusiasm ;-)

image

 The biggest news of the past week has to be secret place news though. Obviously I can’t get into detail, but let’s just say I was grinning from ear to ear Friday night. Ear.to.ear. I tell you! :-D If I could do cartwheels, I’d be doing them all over the place.

h1

Still alive…and kicking

29 September , 2014

I.am.so.tired.

And I have a bloody headache straight from hell. This isn’t helping my studying as you can imagine.

Anyway…onwards and upwards…and forward regardless.

Now for a few highlights of the last week:

image

I should have probably put a stop to this, but it was just too funny.

image

First watermelons of the season – yum!

image

I wanted to show a colleague what I meant when I said life is too short for a million little hooks in swimming pool safety, so I needed a volunteer for the demo.

She was sort of impressed when she saw the photo, but the video clip of my dad walking across blew her mind (or as Nicola would say that: her head exploded). ;-)

image

Violets in our garden. They are extremely happy with the warmer weather and the first few rains.

image

Supreme concentration.

image

Action shot of clowning around before the last concert performance at school.

image

The .5 second that she actually sat still in one spot.

image

Nicola was very exvited about this bit, especially singing horsey sikilele with her friends. ;-)

image

So…update on the home affairs thing with the unabridged birth certificate that took close to 5 years.

I couldn’t find the stupid receipt, haha of course not! So I phoned the number on the SMS to ask what I NEEDED to take along to be able to collect.

This lady did not think that 5 years was especially long to wait for something that should have taken 12 weeks. Also 5 years is not very long to hang on to an invoice apparently. In lieu of the correct papers, she recommended I try to collect with the original abridged certificate and take along “the baby”, and hope to encounter someone who is not too sticky on the rules and procedures.

image

So “the baby” missed out on some school to stand in a two hour qeue with me in the tiniest, hottest and most unpleasant home affairs room known to mankind.

The lady on the phone told me that it took so long because they had to verify the birth records. Funny that. I’m pretty sure I handed in the verification when I applied, but what the hell do I know?

I think there was a bit of a clean up in progress because I found two other people in the waiting area who had been waiting two years. Amateurs!

I won’t lie. It was extremely unpleasant to wrangle my pre-schooler in there for that long. I started a bit of a thing with the other waiters. Every time someone actually got whatever piece of paper they were looking for, we cheared! (Loudly). It got buy in from the other people really quickly and made the home affairs officials very nervous.

Is it any surprise that I was out of there 10 minutes after I reached the counter? There was a lady in there who waited from 11:00 till 15:00 to get hers
Maybe the 5 years in the making pile was a bit smaller to work through?

And the guy who took my query? Didn’t even LOOK at the impossible to keep still Nicola after those two awful hours. He asked about the receipt and I let rip about timing and what not and everything the “helpful” lady on the phone advised. He let me go on for a bit and then blinked at me and then said…”Yes, but what happened to the receipt?” “I lost it.” “Okay fine. Just take a seat, we’ll call you in 10 minutes.”

And they did. So thanks guy. That was the best part of this whole experience! :-)

h1

Lazy days of summer…or is it spring…or are we flashing back to a piece of winter?

22 September , 2014

So, I guess the most surprising development of the past week has come from Home Affairs. I applied for an unabridged birth certificate for Nicola just after she was born, and paid for it. They said they would send an SMS when it was ready for collection and it seems that day has finally come. Hahaha, it only took almost 5 years instead of 12 weeks.

I’d actually kind of given up on it to be honest. I know I need one if I ever want to take her out of the country, but usually when someone asks for a copy they are happy to accept the abridged one I already have…so it hasn’t really derailed my plans in any way up to now.

Oh well, I better track down my receipt and go fetch it some time this week while it’s still available. ;-)

image

image

image

image

These were taken laaaast weekend by T, when we visited there – aren’t they pretty. It doesn’t matter how cool your phone’s camera is, there’s just something about the quality of photos taken by a proper camera that can’t be beaten right? (I am still way too lazy to buy one and drag it along everywhere I go – but I really appreciate it when someone else does).

Thanks T! :-)

image

Let’s talk about this crazy weather for a bit. Can it bloody decide if it’s hot or cold now already? Last week it was so warm, we had to stick our heads under the taps to cool down at times…then all of a sudden freezing again – just in time to ruin weekend swimming. And to top it off a kind of end of days hail storm Saturday night!

Anyway…still leaps and bounds better than full on winter, so I’ll take it – whatever it is.

image

This is what is now known as a spagetti top, for the lack of sleeves obviously. How cool that she is finally happy to wear them. Last year she would have really kicked up a fuss about it, and now it’s all that she wants.

Apparently at school, anyone without sleeves gets sunblock on their arms and shoulders applied to them – and Nicola really wants the sunblock. She refuses to wear sleeves to school, other places are okay, but she doesn’t want to miss out on the sunblock. Odd right? Haha…

image

Ouma very briefly had the use of her own tablet – Nicola LOVES playing games on it.

image

Polka snuggles early in the morning. When it’s time to wake the pink terrorist up, I get my hands bitten. She knows once cyclone Nicola opens her eyes, all snuggles are over and it’s action packed from there on.

image

On Saturday we had the first instalment of this year’s school concert – it was so cute!

It’s clear to me that the teacher who left in the middle of this year used to be the creative direction behind these things. It’s definitley very different than all the concerts we’ve had there before…but the dance numbers are in my opinion much more age appropriate and I whole-heartedly approve! :-)

Nicola has been SOOOO excited about this show, and they’ve been practising for ages. She did really great and she loved every second of it.

image

image

I was way too far from the stage to get a good shot, but anyhoo – here are the best of the ones I did get. She was one of the three little piggies in her first scene, and then the second scene and onwards the blue class just had blue t-shirts on.

This is my favourite concert of hers yet. I am actually very excited about the DVD this year. We get it every year and Nicola loves watching them ad infinitum after the concert…this year I think I’ll be happy to watch along.

image

The hail! This is taken from high-ish up, so you don’t really get a good idea, but they were HUGE. Some of them about 30mm diameter. It was a surprise, because not too long before that we were outside and there was hardly a cloud in the sky, all of a sudden it’s like armegeddon outside.

Luckily we brought all the dogs inside for their own protection, and thanked our lucky stars that we have insurance on the cars. There were quite a few dead birds under the trees the next morning, usually the trees offer them enough protection against this kind of thing, but they had no chance this time round. Diablo and Jessie ate most of them by the next morning before we noticed.

At our place, unlike at my folks, we didn’t really have much hail – but the rain obviously came through with some force. I raked up two whole bags of tree leaves on Sunday, in our teeny tiny garden, from a tree that doesn’t even grow there – you can see it over the wall about two houses down!

image

Dogs inside during the storm.

image

Do you want to build a snowman? ;-)

Well, no snow – but we built a hail one.

image

Sunday the weather was MUCH nicer again, thankfully.

image

image

I actually got a smile-for-the-camera photo, that’s not a funny face!

image

These rocks are being put in the dungeon apparently – they’ve been naughty and Barney will guard them and make sure they don’t get into any more trouble. ;-)

Ps! I received my study material today. I am very likely going to be missing in action, or at least heavily reduced action, until mid-December. Wish me luck. This is kind of HUGE for me.

 

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 117 other followers